Vasarelli Cellar Door Restaurant  is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The company will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information required for the purposes of conducting Vasarelli’s business is collected, used and stored appropriately.

Personal Information is described as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of information
Vasarelli’s will only collect information necessary for the company to carry out its functions and activities. The company shall make clear why collection of the information is necessary, how it will be used, if it will be disclosed to any third party, and the rights of the individual to access their information and correct it if necessary.

Vasarelli’s may also collect personal information for secondary purposes, for example to provide individuals with news and information regarding Vasarelli’s products and promotions, and to respond to queries lodged on the Vasarelli’s website contact page. Vasarelli’s will only provide this information if it is specifically requested via a web page query or by ticking the box on the Vasarelli’s order form.

The use and disclosure of information
Information collected shall only be used for the express purpose it was collected for, unless the individual indicates their information may be used for another (specified) reason. Vasarelli’s will not disclose the information to any third parties unless necessary for the completion of an individuals order (e.g. delivery service), and unless the individual has been made aware.

Data Quality and Security
Vasarelli’s will make reasonable attempts to ensure personal information supplied is correct and up to date; and will protect personal information from misuse or loss by keeping all details secure and inaccessible to the general public and employees who do not need access to the information.

Sensitive Information
Vasarelli’s has no business reason to collect sensitive information on an individual, for example health information, racial origins, or political, religious and sexual practices and beliefs, and so on. Such information will not be collected or stored by Vasarelli’s.

Anonymous Transactions
Vasarelli’s will not make it necessary for visitors to its web site to provide personal information unless such personal information is required to answer a query or provide a product. Customers contacting us via our cellar door order form, or candidates contacting us in regards to positions vacant will be required to supply some contact information to allow us to respond to that communication.

Transferring Personal Information Overseas
Vasarelli’s will take reasonable steps to limit the personal information it sends overseas. Name, address and phone contact details will only be provided where necessary for international delivery.

This policy is a public document, and will be provided to employees, customers, clients and members of the public if so requested.

Policy Review
The Privacy policy will be reviewed bi-annually or revised as necessary to keep up to date with new legislation and company changes.

Dissemination of Policy
A copy of this Policy will be available to all employees via a “Policy Folder” to be held by each department.